We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Section 21 notice period on contractual periodic tenancy

11 Sep 2017 | 1 comment

If a s21 is served a) during the Fixed Term of the Tenancy b) after the Fixed Term of the Tenancy has expired for a ‘contractual’ periodic tenancy does the last day of the period apply to notice expiry?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    No, if the notice is served during the term and as long as the notice was at least 2 months (plus 4 days for service) and expires on or after the fixed term, it doesn’t matter what expiry date is on the notice.

    For tenancies granted on or after 1 October 2015 in England, the period date rule no longer applies anyway and it’s just a straight 2 months plus 4 days in all cases.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)