We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (Wales) | Preventing Controlling and Recovering Rent Arrears (Wales)

Section 8 and 21

24 Jan 2018 | 1 comment

Hi Guildy,
my tenants are 2 months in arrears in periodic and I am going to serve a section 8. I noticed that on your wizard it also states to serve a section 21. So can I serve both at the same time please.
Also, there is a new pre action before claim letter out. Should I be following the process associated with this letter before serving any notices.
Thanks

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    We always recommend serving a section 21 even though you may not use it. You can serve on the same day but not in the same envelope. It should be an entirely separate service following the same suggestions for service.

    The pre-action letter is only for money claims in our view and doesn’t apply to serving notices (although I think there are others that may disagree)!

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)