We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Joint and Several Tenancies (England) | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Serving a Husband & Wife Tenants with a Section 21 notice

16 Feb 2018 | 2 comments

Hi, I have a husband and wife (lets call them Mr John Smith & Mrs Sarah Smith – appearing exactly like that on the tenancy agreement – not all uppercase) . . . . on the Form 6A I have on page to in Name(s) of tenant(s) (Block Capitals): MR JOHN SMITH in the top box and MRS SARAH SMITH in the bottom box.

Then a certificate of service on which there is one box (on whom did you serve) so I have put on there both tenants, the same as in the AST but in block capitals to match the Form 6A: MR JOHN SMITH & MRS SARAH SMITH –

The certificate of service says that the notice was hand delivered to the tenants at their address personally by a friend of mine (he has signed and correctly dated the certificate allowing time for service and also written another page out double confirming that he served the notice and a witness has signed it). (I also got him to take a photo holding the notice envelope in front of the front door just in case)

Also, just after receiving the notice Mr John Smith (tenant) sent me a text message of himself holding the Form 6A notice saying ‘what’s this?” (I haven’t included this with the docs).

My question is . . . do you think this is all OK or that I have missed anything or made a mistake?

Answer

2 Comments

  1. Jackson

    Thanks, so two notices and two certificates are not needed in the case of two (husband and wife tenants) at the same service address? – it’s acceptable to name them both on the notice and both on the certificate?

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)