Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Serving section 21 on death of a landlord

20 Apr 2021 | 3 comments

As an agent can I serve a section 21 on the death of a landlord following the instruction of the beneficiary of the landlords estate. Also when issuing the notice would I put the deceased landlord name that matches the AST?

Answer

3 Comments

  1. Property2008

    The landlord has just died and the property hasn’t gone through probate yet

  2. guildy

    We believe only the executors will have any authority to authorise a notice be served but not entirely sure. The solicitors dealing with the estate should know.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)