We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (England)

Serving Section 21 vi Signable

28 Jul 2021 | 1 comment

Hi Is it acceptable to serve S21 via Signable?

When S21 has been served, now it’s 4 months notice, is it right that at the expiry date of the S21 there are only 2 months to go to court?

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Signable would be only okay if the tenant signed the notice as accepted via Signable and that would need to be done on the day of service. Therefore, it’s not advised.

    You should follow our guidance for service (hand delivery and normal post with proof of postage).

    You only need prove delivery, not that they’ve read it.

    For s.21 notices from 1 June, it must be acted upon within 8 months from service.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)