Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
Check out the new websites that we will be moving to soon - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (Wales) | Landlord Wants Tenant to Leave (Wales) | Wales

signed part on s21 Wales

24 Nov 2021 | 3 comments

in 5, can the signatory be an agent in England (not signed top with smart Wales) and signed by them? or does it need to be signed by the LL in Wales who his registered?

Answer

3 Comments

  1. guildy

    Neither!

    Only a licensed landlord or agent can serve a section 21 notice (registration by the landlord is not the same as being licensed).

    Furthermore, our interpretation of the regulations is that the agent who serves must “fully manage” all aspects of the management.

    Please see this article for full details (can scroll down to the section 21 heading).

  2. eden2011

    sorry I was asking about the part 5, or does it need to be signed by the LL in Wales who his registered?

  3. guildy

    Not sure what you mean by part 5?

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)