We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Ending a Tenancy (England) | England | Tenant Moves Out (England)

Tenant leaves early following a section 21

16 Oct 2020 | 1 comment

I served a section 21 giving 3 months notice in August on behalf of a landlord. The tenants have handed the keys in a month early, am I correct in thinking they can leave without being liaible for the remaining months rent?

 

Answer

1 Comment

  1. guildy

    Some suggest that a tenant has to give notice even after a section 21 has been served.

    We’re not sure this is correct and instead believe that the service of the notice is also implied by the landlord that they can leave anytime.

    In addition, if they had paid rent in advance and left as a result of the s.21 during that rental period, the paid rent would have to be refunded.

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)