We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
We have now moved to our new websites - [England](https://england.landlordsguild.com) or [Wales](https://wales.landlordsguild.com)
powered by bulletin

Question

Tenant Wants to Leave (Wales)

Tenants Notice

4 Jul 2016 | 3 comments

Should the Tenant give one Months notice ( periodic tenancy ) starting at the next rent due date —— similar to that required by the landlord .

Answer

3 Comments

  1. guildy

    The notice can start anytime, it’s when it expires that matters. You are correct, the notice should expire the day before the rent is due after at least one month. It can also expire on a rent day. You can reject a notice that doesn’t meet this criteria (assuming the rent is calendar monthly). You can also accept an invalid notice if you wish.

    Please see here for more information

  2. brumhomes

    But when the LANDLORD is serving notice (which of course has to be at least two months) there’s no longer any requirement for the notice expire at the end of a rent period.
    (Though of course if you do end a tenancy mid-month then you should pro-rata the rent accordingly.)

    • guildy

      Just to clarify, the rule that the expiry date must be after the end of a period for landlords notice (section 21) still exists for tenancies granted before 1 October 2015. The rule has changed only for tenancies or renewals granted on or after 1 October 2015

Submit a Comment

View your previously asked questions. (Will only show questions from August 2020)

(Link above back to topic only works for questions added after end of August 2020)